This product is the Poria cocos (Schw.) Wolf dried nucleus of the fungus Poria cocos.
Poria alias: porcupine, poring, white Voling, pine yam, pine cassava, pine ling;
Place of origin: parasitic in loose and airy, dry and sunny mountain forests of red pine or horsetail pine roots. Mostly in July to September, digging, after removing the sediment, pile"sweat", spread out to dry the surface, and then"sweat", repeated several times until the wrinkles, the internal moisture is largely lost, dried, called"Poria cocos a"; or fresh Poria according to different parts of the cut, dried, respectively, known as"Poria skin"and"Poria block".
Poria contains polysaccharides, triterpenes and fatty acid components. Among them, Poria cocos sugar (Pachymose) is the main component, content 84.2%. Also reported β-Poria polysaccharide (β-Pachyman) is the main component, accounting for about 93% of the dried product. Triterpenoids are poria acid (Pachymic acid), tumulic acid, tuberous acid, dentic acid, pineal acid, pineal new acid, etc.. Fatty acids have octanoic acid (Caprylic acid), lauric acid (Lauric acid). It also contains ergosterol, gum, chitin, protein, fat, lecithin and other components.
Solubility: powder form, good fluidity, good taste, easily soluble in water.
Poria extract contained in Poria has a diuretic effect, can promote the excretion of sodium, chloride, potassium and other electrolytes, help to go to edema, stomach and kidney.
Poria extract can effectively protect the liver, reduce alanine aminotransferase activity, inhibit gastric acid, reduce gastric mucus secretion, accelerate digestion and absorption.
Poria extract contains antibacterial, anti-inflammatory ingredients, on Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, as well as the inhibition of the bacterium Aspergillus.
Poria contains a special polysaccharide composition, it has a regulatory effect on the body, especially to enhance the function of the immune system, to promote the production of immune cells, thereby enhancing the ability of people to fight disease.
Application ofPoria Cocos Extract
health food, health nutrition products, solid drinks, seasonings, etc.
Poria cocos extract (Poria Cocos Extract), from the dried nucleus of the fungus Poria cocos, Poria polysaccharides account for about 70%-90% of the dry weight of the entire Poria cocos nucleus, of which glucan is the main component of Poria polysaccharides. As a natural cosmetic ingredient, Poria cocos extract has the effect of regulating skin hydration, calming the epidermal nervous system, and plays an astringent, conditioning and calming role by balancing the neuropeptides that cause inflammation. At the same time, Poria cocos extract has antibacterial properties and has good inhibitory effect on a variety of bacteria and fungi.